Menu Home Search

AFRICAN TRAVEL, INC.

Cookie Policy

Last updated: December 2019

Contents

1. ABOUT THIS POLICY

2. ABOUT US

3. COOKIE LAW

4. TYPES OF COOKIES AND PURPOSE

5. CHANGES TO OUR COOKIE POLICY

6. HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES?

7. REJECTING COOKIES

8. FURTHER INFORMATION

9. CONTACTING US

1. About this policy

This Cookie Policy (“Policy”) describes African Travel, Inc.’s collection, use, and retention of the cookies present on the website.

Cookies are simple text files that help coordinate African Travel Inc.’s website servers and your browser to display the full range of features offered by us. These features include hassle-free automatic logins and authentication, shopping cart functionality, third party ad serving, ad management, preference setting, audience measurement and statistics, tracking our visitors’ journey until our partners’ websites, language setting, among others.

We require your consent to process cookies, unless you provide us with your personal information, for instance for registration, placing an order, or complete online forms. In this case, we may collect, store and use your personal information in accordance to our Privacy Policy https://africantravelinc.com/privacy-policy. We encourage you to read this document.

2. About us

This is the cookie policy of African Travel, Inc. (referred to as "we", "us" or "our"). We are incorporated under the laws of United States (California). Our incorporation number is 200356978 and our incorporation address or registered office is 330 North Brand Blvd, Suite 225, Glendale, CA 91203. We are a member of ABTA (Y181X) and licensed by the Civil Aviation Authority (10148).

3. Cookie Law

This Cookie Policy is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit and browse our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Your personal data and the way we collect online identifiers through cookies and other tracking technologies are regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (also known as GDPR), the Directive on privacy and electronic communications 2002/58/EC (also known as the ePrivacy Directive) amended by the Directive 2009/136/EC (also known as the Cookie Directive). For the purposes of the provision of our services, we also comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. 

In summary, to comply with the law, we need to give clear information about what the cookies are used for, why, and obtain consent from you, the user. These are the objectives this Policy is set out to achieve.

4. Types of cookies and purpose

Cookies can be categorised in many ways, one is with regards to their longevity, i.e. for how long they are stored in your browser. According to this classification, cookies can either be:

  • Session cookies: temporary cookies that identify and track users within our website. These are automatically deleted by your browser when you close your browser or end the session; and
  • Persistent cookies: cookies which enable our website to ‘remember’ who you are and your preferences within our website. These cookies are stored in your browser (the specific location depends on the browser and version) for a period of time.

We assess the cookies present in our website periodically, to ensure they are aligned with the requirements of current legislation. For instance, we remove persistent cookies set to hold data for an excessive period of time, which do not meet the principle of storage limitation.

What the cookies do Reasons to have the cookies in our website
Enhance our website’s functionality

Cookies allow us to enhance the functionality of our website so that we can personalise your experience and allow you to use many of the useful features of our website. These cookies are strictly necessary for the proper functioning of the website.

For example, we use cookies so we can remember your preferences and the contents of your shopping basket when you return to our website. We also need cookies to track your journey on our website and when you leave our website for a partner’s website so that we ensure we can manage our partnerships and customer base efficiently.

Enhance our website’s performance

This type of cookies helps us understand how our websites are being used, mainly for analytical purposes, so that we can work on providing an improved user experience.

Cookies used for this purpose do not collect information that identifies a user, but the data is aggregated and made anonymous.

For example, data on error messages displayed to users will be collected and the developer team will assess whether the problem is prevalent and solve it.
Web beacons and parameter tracking These cookies and similar software known as web beacons are used to count the number of users visiting our website, or the number of actions made by the users.
Internet Protocol (IP) address and traffic data

A set of data such as IP addresses, access rates, and page views are recorded in our servers.

These data do not allow us to identify any individual, i.e. no personal data is collected.

 

5. Changes to our Cookie Policy

We may change this Cookie Policy at any time and from time to time without notice to you, including by publishing a new version on our website. When we will make any change, we will notify you on our website of such change. You can check the top of the document to see the latest version in force. Any change will be prospective only, and we will not make any changes that have retroactive effect unless legally required to do so.

6. How to disable cookies?

As cookies are stored in the web browser used to access the website, users need to change the settings pertaining that browser in particular. Below are some of most popular browsers and corresponding links to the vendors’ guidance on disabling cookies:

In addition, Google Analytics gives you the option to install an opt-out browser add-on for Internet Explorer 11, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, and Opera:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

7. Rejecting cookies

Please note that disabling or rejecting the use of cookies on our website may result in some pages becoming inaccessible or not functioning properly.

8. "Do Not Track"

California law requires us to let you know how we respond to web browser Do Not Track (DNT) signals. We do not respond to such signals at this time.

9. Further information

Several websites explain how cookies work, offering more detail, such as www.aboutcookies.org, and www.allaboutcookies.org. (we have no affiliation with these websites).

10. Contacting us

If you have any questions about our Cookie Policy or about how we process your personal data, including any complaints, please contact us either by e-mail to info@africantravelinc.com, telephone on 1-800-421-8907, or by post to African Travel, Inc. 330 North Brand Blvd. Suite 225, Glendale, CA 91203

APPENDIX A.- Obtaining consent from users and displaying the Cookie Policy information

This appendix is NOT part of the Cookie Policy, it is in this document to offer advice on how to obtain consent from users, as well as to how display the Cookie Policy.

1. Obtaining consent from users

The Information Commissioner does however recognise that currently many websites set cookies as soon as a user accesses the site. This makes obtaining consent before the cookie is set difficult. Wherever possible the setting of cookies should be delayed until users have had the opportunity to understand what cookies are being used and make their choice. 

Where this is not possible at present websites should be able to demonstrate that they are doing as much as possible to reduce the amount of time before the user receives information about cookies and is provided with options. A key point here is ensuring that the information you provide is not just clear and comprehensive but also readily available.

The Article 29 Working Party, Working Document 02/2013 providing guidance on obtaining consent for cookies (http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/documentation/opinion-recommendation/files/2013/wp208_en.pdf), clarifies the requirements of valid consent:

  1. Specific information: state the purpose
  2. Timing: before the processing starts
  3. Active choice: unambiguous, by a clear affirmative action
  4. Freely given: the user is given a real choice, without deception or coercion, or significant negative consequences if he/she does not consent.

Recommendation

Upon visiting a TTC Brand website, a user should be presented with a cookie pop-up or a cookie banner, of a size such as to cause a perceptible discontinuity in the user’s experience, containing the following:

“This website uses cookies:

Please choose which categories of cookies you would like to enable. We require your consent to process cookies, unless you provide us with your personal information, for instance for registration, placing an order, or complete online forms. In this case, we may collect, store and use your personal information in accordance to our Privacy Policy https://africantravelinc.com/privacy-policy.”

Displaying the Cookie Policy

A link to the Cookie Policy must be included in the pop-up/banner (as shown above) as well as in a prominent place in the website, either at the top or at the bottom, preferably next to the Privacy Policy.

 

© 2020 African Travel,Inc. All Rights Reserved. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of African Travel’s Privacy Policy. CST #2071444-20